Breaking News Bar

Prep Softball: Harrisburg grabs No. 3 seed in own regional

  • Harrisburg softball got the No. 3 seed in this year's Class 2A Regional and will host the winner of Carmi-White County or Eldorado.

    Harrisburg softball got the No. 3 seed in this year's Class 2A Regional and will host the winner of Carmi-White County or Eldorado.
    SPYDER DANN | mdanan@dailyregister.com

 
By Spyder Dann mdann@dailyregister.com
updated: 5/4/2022 11:43 AM

SOFTBALL
The Harrisburg softball team got the No. 3 seed in the Carterville Sectional and will host the winner of 5 seed Carmi-White County or 11 seed Eldorado on May 17th at 6:30 p.m. at Center Field inside the Harrisburg City Park.
Carmi-White County and Eldorado will play on Monday, May 16th at 4:30 p.m. in Carmi.
Also at Harrisburg on Tuesday will be No. 2 Mt. Carmel against the winner of No. 6 seed Hamilton County or No. 9 seed Fairfield. The latter will play Monday at 4:30 p.m. in McLeansboro. Mt. Carmel will play the winner at 4:30 p.m. at Harrisburg.
The regional championship will then be held Saturday, May 21 at 11 a.m.
The winner of the Harrisburg regional will play the winner of the Pinckneyville Regional on Wednesday, May 25th at 4:30 p.m. in Carterville.

CLASS 2A SOFTBALL
Johnston City Regional
Monday, May 16th
Anna-Jonesboro (8) vs. Vienna (10), 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 17th (at Johnston City)
Carterville (1) vs. AJ/Vienna winner, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 18th (at Johnston City)
Massac Co. (4) vs. Johnston City (7), 4:30 p.m.
Friday, May 20th (at Johnston City)
Regional Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Nashville Regional
Monday, May 16th
Benton (8) vs. Sparta (10), 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 17th (at Nashville)
Murphysboro (2) vs. Benton/Sparta winner, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 18th (at Nashville)
Nashville (3) vs. Red Bud (6) , 4:30 p.m.
Friday, May 20th (at Nashville)
Regional Championship 4:30 p.m.

Pinckneyville Regional
Monday, May 16th
West Frankfort (7) vs. Chester (9), 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 17th (at Pinckneyville)
Zeigler-Royalton (1) vs. WF/Chester winner, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 18th (at Pinckneyville)
Du Quoin (4) vs. Pinckneyville (5), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 21 (at Pinckneyville)
Regional Championship 11 a.m.

Harrisburg Regional
Monday, May 16th
Hamilton Co. (6) vs. Fairfield (9) 4:30 p.m.
Carmi-White Co. (5) vs. Eldorado (11) 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 17th (at Harrisburg)
Mt. Carmel (2) vs. HC/Fairfield winner, 4:30 p.m.
Harrisburg (3) vs. CWC/Eldorado winner, 4:30 p.m.