Breaking News Bar

Prep Track & Field: Harrisburg, Benton shine at West Frankfort Invite

  • Benton's Brooklyn Frailey competes in the hurdles for the Rangerettes in recent track and field action.

    Benton's Brooklyn Frailey competes in the hurdles for the Rangerettes in recent track and field action.
    CHRIS KAYS | For The News

 
Staff Report
updated: 4/19/2022 8:33 AM

At last week's West Frankfort Invitational, Herrin grabbed 71 points to claim the top spot, among teams, while Carterville took second, followed by Harrisburg and Benton.
The final five consisted of Sesser-Valier, Goreville, West Frankfort, Christopher and Eldorado.
Harrisburg Senior Chloe Williams landed a first-place finish in the high jump, clearing 4-feet-10 and teammate Alaina Stone was second, going 4-feet-8.
Stone did have a first-place finish of her own, however, winning the pole vault after clearing 9-feet.
Benton's Gemma Kinkade, a freshman, took second in the long jump, breaking off a jump of 15-foot-7.
In the same event, Williams and Nikaya Douglas were fourth and fifth, respectively for the Bulldogs. Williams had a jump of 14-feet-0.5 and Douglas went 13-feet-6.25.
Eldorado's Karis Lane went 13-feet-6 in the long jump for aa sixth place finish.
In the triple jump, Benton's Blakely Johnson was third with a mark of 30-feet-8.5, while Lane was fourth, clearing 29-feet-1.
Benton's Laindree Richardson and Kylie Cockrum shared third and fourth place finishes in the shot put. Richardson took third, throwing 30-feet-4.5 and Cockrum had a toss of 30-feet-2.
Harrisburg's Laynie Kleinrelat was ninth with a throw of 23-feet-4.
Harrisburg freshman Kaylee King was second in the discuss with a throw of 105-feet-4 and Benton's Cockrum was third at 96-feet-9. Richardson also competed in the discus with a toss of 77-feet-9 for a sixth-place finish and Eldorado's Katie Allen was 11th with a mark of 49-feet-10.
The Benton 4x800 meter relay team of Eubanks, Tieffel, Willis and Matthews grabbed the top spot with a time of 11:24.58 and the Rangerette's 4x100 really team of Frailey, Minor, Richardson and Johnson finished third at 55.81.
Eldorado was fifth in the same race, finishing with a time of 1:02.63.
Harrisburg junior Sidney Neal was second with a time of 17.65 in the 100 meter hurdles, while Bulldogs freshman Gabby Shires finished fourth with a time of 20.19. Benton sophomore Brooklyn Frailey was fifth with a time of 20.50.
Kinkade had a fifth-place finish for Benton in the 100 meters, running in a time of 14.11, while Harrisburg's Abby Brimm was sixth, finishing at 14.38. Minor was seventh for the Rangerettess at 14.72. Eldorado's Brianna Bennett was 11th at 15.11 and Harrisburg's Makenna Moss was 12th with a time of 15.19.
Payton Tieffel had a third-place finish for Benton in the 800 meters as the senior ran a are of 2:34.79, while Jacey Eubanks was fifth, finishing at 2:41.39. Harrisburg's Frankie Leigh Nicholes was ninth with a time of 3:12.86 and Ali Hankins was 13th, finishing at 4:11.02.
Harrisburg won the 4x200 relay race with Williams, Douglas, Hodge and Donaldson finishing at 2:01.44 and Eldorado's Fletcher, Genet, Gully and Vickers were fifth with a time of 2:17.32.
Neal picked up a first place finish in the 300 hurdles with a time of 51.47 and Gabby Shires was fourth, finishing at 55.79. Frailey was sixth for Benton at 1:01.06.
Harrisburg's Hannah Trammel was fourth, finishing at 6:54.50 and Benton's Emma Matthews was sixth with a time of 7:04.37. The Eldorado duo of Katie Allen and Skylar Vickers was eighth and ninth, respectively.
Benton's Bryli Minor had a seventh place finish in the 200 meters, crossing the line at 30.49 and Eldorado's Shaileah Fletcher was 11th with a time of 33.70. The Eagles also got a 13th place finish out of Brandy Genet with a time of 34.14. and Benton's Bella Younglove was 16th, finishing at 36.48.
Benton's 4x400 meter relay team of Eubanks, Tieffel, Kinkade and Johnson were first with a time of 4:38.06 and Harrisburg's team of Trammel, Street, Nicholes and Hankins were third with a time of 5:36.26.