Breaking News Bar

Prep Football: Marion tries to climb back into AP Top 10 Poll


 
By Associated Press
updated: 9/28/2021 4:52 PM

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Loyola (11) (5-0) 110 1
2. Naperville Neuqua Valley (5-0) 97 3
3. Glenbard West (5-0) 71 5
4. Chicago (Marist) (5-1) 68 4
5. Gurnee Warren (4-1) 61 6
6. Naperville Central (3-2) 57 2
7. Lincoln-Way East (4-1) 51 8
8. Maine South (4-1) 44 7
9. South Elgin (5-0) 14 NR
10. Lockport (5-0) 12 T10
Others receiving votes: Bolingbrook 10, Palatine 3, Oswego East 2, York 2, Hinsdale Central 2, O'Fallon 1.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Brother Rice (10) (4-1) 118 2
2. Batavia (2) (5-0) 109 3
3. Chicago Mt. Carmel (4-1) 88 1
4. Wheaton North (4-1) 82 4
5. Chicago (St. Rita) (3-2) 72 5
6. Hersey (5-0) 61 6
7. Normal Community (5-0) 42 7
8. Hononegah (5-0) 34 8
9. Prospect (4-1) 17 NR
10. Wheaton Warrenville South (3-2) 16 10
Others receiving votes: Geneva 11, Moline 6, Collinsville 3, Pekin 1.

Class 6A-
School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (12) (4-1) 129 1
2. Cary-Grove (1) (5-0) 117 2
3. Kankakee (5-0) 93 3
4. Chicago (St. Ignatius) (5-0) 79 NR
5. Lemont (5-0) 74 6
6. Crete-Monee (3-2) 57 4
7. Kenwood (5-0) 43 T7
8. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (4-1) 33 5
9. Wauconda (5-0) 29 9
10. Lake Forest (4-1) 20 T7
Others receiving votes: Oak Lawn Richards 19, Belvidere North 11, Machesney Park Harlem 6, Chatham Glenwood 3, Deerfield 2.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (11) (4-1) 119 1
2. Oak Park (Fenwick) (1) (3-2) 97 2
3. Mascoutah (5-0) 77 4
4. Providence (3-2) 74 3
(tie) Sycamore (4-1) 74 5
6. Peoria (4-1) 63 6
7. Morris (5-0) 55 7
8. Metamora (5-0) 46 8
9. Sterling (4-1) 33 9
10. Mahomet-Seymour (5-0) 14 10
Others receiving votes: Chicago (Morgan Park) 4, Glenbard South 3, Marion 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Joliet Catholic (14) (5-0) 140 1
2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (4-1) 122 2
3. Richmond-Burton (5-0) 111 3
4. St. Francis (4-1) 100 4
5. Chicago (Phillips) (3-2) 66 6
6. Coal City (3-2) 54 7
7. Genoa-Kingston (4-1) 40 8
8. Kewanee (5-0) 38 NR
9. Quincy Notre Dame (4-1) 36 5
10. Mt. Zion (4-1) 25 9
Others receiving votes: Stillman Valley 24, Bethalto Civic Memorial 6, Carterville 4, Hyde Park 2, Dixon 1, St. Laurence 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (6) (5-0) 123 1
2. Monticello (5-0) 94 3
3. IC Catholic (6) (5-0) 92 2
4. Tolono Unity (5-0) 88 4
5. Williamsville (4-1) 74 5
6. Byron (5-0) 69 6
7. Princeton (4-1) 59 2
8. Farmington (5-0) 40 7
9. Reed-Custer (5-0) 26 10
(tie) Mt. Carmel (5-0) 26 8
Others receiving votes: Montini 11, Eureka 10, Wheaton Academy 4, Benton 3, Carlinville 2, Chicago (Clark) 2, Nashville 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Decatur St. Teresa (12) (5-0) 120 1
2. Breese Mater Dei (5-0) 100 4
3. Downs Tri-Valley (5-0) 87 5
4. Maroa-Forsyth (4-1) 86 3
5. Bismarck-Henning (5-0) 74 6
6. Pana (5-0) 63 7
7. Rushville-Industry (5-0) 42 8
7. Knoxville (5-0) 37 9
9. Clifton Central (4-1) 17 NR
10. Sterling Newman (4-1) 8 T10
Others receiving votes: Athens 6, Vandalia 3, Staunton 2, Tremont 2, Rockridge 2, Bishop McNamara 1, Johnston City 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (12) (5-0) 120 1
2. Camp Point Central (4-1) 86 5
(tie) Abingdon (5-0) 86 8
4. Carrollton (4-1) 80 6
5. Forreston (4-1) 66 10
6. St. Bede (4-1) 39 NR
7. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (4-1) 38 2
8. Greenfield-Northwestern (4-1) 33 NR
9. Winchester West Central (4-1) 29 4
10. Moweaqua Central A&M (3-2) 20 3
Others receiving votes: Catlin (Salt Fork) 18, Ottawa Marquette 12, Fulton 12, Aurora Christian 8, Cumberland 6, Tuscola 4, Nokomis 2, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 1.