Breaking News Bar

Local students honored as Illinois State Scholars

 
Submitted by the Regional Office of Education #21
updated: 1/27/2022 3:53 PM

The Illinois Student Assistance Commission, the state's college access and financial aid agency, presents this year's Illinois State Scholar recognition to 16,640 honorees -- who join other top students who have been honored since the designation was first introduced in 1958.

This year's Illinois State Scholars represent approximately the top 10% of high school seniors from 676 high schools across the state, chosen on a combination of exemplary ACT or SAT test scores, and sixth semester class rank.

In ROE District 21, 116 students from schools in Franklin, Johnson, Massac and Williamson Counties are among the honorees.

Congratulations to the following students on their achievement:

Benton Community High School District 103: Ragan Carter, Meegan Deer, Olivia Drew, Josie Fryar, Ayden Hicks, Madison Kreiner, Evie Krieger, Mary Malkovich, Kolton McFarland, Owen Sanders, Peyton Tieffel, Kortney Wilcox.

Carterville Unit District 5: Eli Blumenstein, Rachel N. Brunner, Eesha Gowda, Charlotte Graves, Amanda J. Howerton, Leslie B. Lange, Evan Lennox, Jace J. Lintz, Madeline C. Liss, Noble Loyd, Isabella R. Mavigliano, Grace K. Mitchell, Alec Morley, Abigail C. Robinson, Olivia N. Rogers, Tyler D. Shasteen, Dylan R. Stanley, Andrew M. Stephenson, Audri E. Strothmann, Winston Suni, Sean L. Taylor, Katarzyna J. Ward.

Crab Orchard Unit District 3: Jasilyn Westerfield.

Herrin Unit District 4: Chase K. Bigham, Matthew Buttitta, Anna E. Carlson, Alysah L. Charlet, Taylor N. Cornelius, Addison L. Cox, Jadyn K. Day, Regan S. Deaton, Ella C. Deere, Helene I. Deere, Patience B. Doerner, Brenna Gusewelle, Dillon M. Hall, Luke A. Hileman, Madilyn I. Jeralds, Lauren N. Johnson, Presli G. Karnes, Karley D. Keel, Jacob E. Kochan, Falyn A. Mcentire, Megan E. Meadows, Logan M. Nitzsche, Rylie E. Patrick, Ashtyn A. Pierce, Graham E. Reynolds, Riley J. Sims, James K. St. Peter, Alyssa G. Stallman, Madison A. Varner.

Johnston City Unit District 1: Nolan Murrah, Katrina Stanley, Taylor Cockfield, Kyleigh Hermetz.

Marion Unit District 2: Chase Altug, Chase Austin, Margaux Bruce, Ashley Caravello, Jessica Clarida, River Doss, Gabriel Gryzmala, Audrey Ide, Luca Lenear, Logan Morgan, Peyton Odum, Gavin Plant, Krysten Tackett, Noah Walters, Chloe Ziehm.

Massac County Unit District 1: Kelis Adams, Kara Atkinson, Claire Bremer, Max Bremer, Alison Brown, Isaac Burnett, Layton Dillard, Hailey Edwards, Isabel Hawes, Terry Janssen, Alexander Mescher, Jake Miller, Eli Quint, Jesse Russell, Darron Searles, Ella Stephens, Rachel Vaughn, Delaney Williams.

Sesser-Valier Unit District 196: Reagan Basso, Emma Spence, Maura White, Gabe Woolsey.

Thompsonville Unit District 174: Lane Smith, Gavin Kerley.

Vienna High School District 133: Ava Goines, Alexis Goddard, Addison Kerley, Katrina King, Ayden Rademaker, Riley Slife, Maelee Sparks, Tyler Votava.

Zeigler-Royalton Unit District 188: Allyson Giles, Cera Wilson.

  • This article filed under:
  • News