Breaking News Bar

SIC names top-performing students for fall semester

 
Submitted by SIC
updated: 1/16/2022 3:08 PM

Southeastern Illinois College has announced students named to the President's and Vice President's lists for the fall 2021 semester. To be eligible, students must take a minimum of six credit hours in the summer and 12 credit hours during the fall and spring semesters, in addition to having a stellar grade-point average. All hometowns are Illinois, unless otherwise noted.

President's List
These students have 4.0 GPAs for fall 2021 semester
:

Brookport: Paige Troutt
Carmi: Joshua Baker; Alexander O'Daniel; Devin Rankin; Rebeccah Williams.
Carterville: Kristen Jordan
Creal Springs: Lory Cox
Eddyville: Isaiah Bramlett
Eldorado: Tyler Lester; Sydney Mott; Whitney Payne; Kynzie Sizemore.
Enfield: Joshua Howard
Galatia: Brooke Jordan
Golconda: Keerstin Fritch
Harrisburg: Andrew Bishop; Courtney Boulds; Leia Bryant; Melanie Carr; Anthony Cortes-Sanchez; Landon Gates; Ravyn Gauch; Ashley McDonald; Christian Oliver; Jacob Penrod; Emma Williams; Sophia Winkleman; Riley Wright.
Johnston City: Seth Lindhorst
Marion: Cavan Cameron; Reagan Lees.
Norris City: Hannah Barton
Ridgway: Molly Newton; Gunner Wilson.
Stonefort: Haley Rice
Thompsonville: Jaedyn Beers

Vice President's List
Students have a 3.25-3.99 GPA for fall 2020 semester:

Anna: Aden Hopkins
Arlington, KY: Corbin Hayden
Benton, IL: Makenna Mumbower
Benton, KY: Aaron Reed
Broughton: Alyssa Mills
Calvert City, KY: Riley Harris
Carmi: Logan Brown; Zachary Little; Allison Shelton; Zachariah Wagner.
Carrier Mills: David Smith
Carterville: Samantha Williams
Cave-In-Rock: Devin Austin; Mayson McDowell; Jasie Owen; Brayden Winters.
Chester: Katelyn Shinabargar
Collinsville: Elijah Norton
Eddyville: Taylor Gwaltney
Edgewood: Peyton Koelm
Eldorado: Jaxson Berry; Perla Bustos; Koester Cook; Cole Curry; Joshua Farmer; Dylan Franklin; Nathan Lee; Chase Pritchett; Gary Siebert; Kyrsten Sizemore; Keaton Walls; Dalton White; Jillian Womack.
Elizabethtown: Destiny McBee; Cole Trosen; Julia Wheeler.
Enfield: Skyler Morss
Equality: Anthony Crest
Evansville, IN: Eli Burkhart; Bryce Cape.
Fancy Farm, KY: Blake Elder
Galatia: Heather Anderson; Haylee Brown; Joseph Etienne; Alan Hankins; Sean McClusky; Alison Riddle.
Golconda: Connor Hobbs; Jacob Lemon.
Harrisburg: Peyton Arnold; Bayden Ballard; Noah Boon; Ryan Boulds; Clay Brigham; Brandon Butler; Gavin Childers; Dorothy Clucas; Rowan Cluck; Nolen Deaton; Lilli Ford; Karsyn Fritch; Haley Goolsby; Lauryn Gribble; April Gulley; Hunter Jones; Josie Martin; James Murray; Hallie Olsoe; Grayson Osman; Kaylen Pate; Connor Phalin; Molly Shires; Joshua Smith; Jacob Spurlin; Noah Thaxton; Marisol Walle; Bailey Warner; Anna Wasson.
Herod: Connor Wagner
Jefferson, OH: Andrew Vance
Marion: Megan Beach; Janessa Laney; Joshua McPheron; Lucas Phillips; Andrea Roberts; Madison Weber.
Metropolis: Justin Mitchell
Midway, TX: Zachary Rebstock
Nashville: Whitley Hunter
New Burnside: Kenan Rix
Newburgh, IN: Kati Jennings
Norris City: Hayden Buskirk; Tyler Gray; Kimberly Guinn.
Okawville: Shaye Sawicki
Omaha: Nathan Bourland; Blake Brown.
Ozark: Noah Treat
Pittsburg: Michael DeJarnett
Ridgway: Maddison Koontz; Jayde Pennington; Kaitlyn Rider; Zachary Rider.
Rosiclare: Logan Byers; Lane Williams.
St. Francisville: Jarrett Winkles
Sesser: Abbie Ward
Shawneetown: Tarryn Allen; Morgan Oldham
Simpson: James McHugh
Stonefort: Brice Batson; Remington Curry; Isaiah Francis; Tayler Threet; Briley Watts.
Swansea: Aunae Sanchez
Third Lake: Jack Miller
Thompsonville: Madison Ladd
Waltonville: Brandon Lowery
Waterloo: Nathan Albrecht
West Frankfort: Justin Richison