Breaking News Bar

Passengers on next Veterans Honor Flight are announced

 
By Travis DeNeal tdeneal@dailyregister.com
updated: 9/20/2019 10:51 AM

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS -- Veterans from across the southern Illinois region will depart from Veterans Airport in Marion, and visit war memorials in the nation's capital on Tuesday, Oct. 1 before returning that evening for a heroes' welcome.

Veterans scheduled for Honor Flight are:

• James Adams, Johnston City, Vietnam, Navy

• Ronald Ahrens, O'Fallon, Vietnam, Air Force

• Norman Alexander, Harrisburg, Vietnam, Air Force

• Lloyd Appel, Sparta, Korea, Army

• Norman Bauer, Anna, Vietnam, Air Force

• Arthur Bitner, Murphysboro, Vietnam, Air National Guard

• William Border, Mount Vernon, Vietnam, Marine Corps

• Dan Bowling, Du Quoin, Korea, Air Force

• Harry Boyd, Marion, Army

• Paul Brockschmidt, Eldorado, Army

• Berlyn Buchanan, Lawrenceville, Vietnam, Navy

• Theodore, Buck, Opdyke, Vietnam, Air Force

• Gary Burdick, Tunnel Hill, Vietnam, Army

• Henry Carlson, Herrin, World War II, Army

• John Carrigan, Okawville, Vietnam, Air Force

• Charles Cates, Rockwood, Korea, Army

• Donald Cook, DuQuoin, Korea, Air Force

• Sonny Cooper, Carbondale, Vietnam, Marine Corps

• Terry Craig, Marion, Vietnam, Marine Corps

• Donald Crees, Marion, Vietnam, Army

• Robert Cruse, Marion, Korea, Army

• Stanley Diadus, West Frankfort, World War II, Air Force

• Ray Disney, Creal Springs, Army

• Robert Duckworth, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, Cold War, Army

• James Dugger, Herrin, Korea, Navy

• Marvin Ebers, Chester, Vietnam, Army

• Bill Eblen, Anna, World War II, Air Force

• Roger Edmonds, New Haven, Navy

• Clyde Edwards, Herrin, World War II, Marine Corps

• Louis Fogleman, Centralia, Served in Okinawa after the Korean conflict, Army

• David Fromm, Ridgway, Army

• Johnny Gamby, Carbondale, Korea, Navy

• Roy Greer, Harrisburg, Korea, Army

• Charles Griswold, Broughton, Korea, Army

• Kenneth Grote, Pinckneyville, Korea, Navy

• Charlie Grothoff, Bonnie, Army

• Marvin Guetersloh, Murphysboro, Vietnam, Army National Guard

• Melvin Holm, Vergennes, Vietnam, Army

• Robert Harden, Benton, Korea, Marine Corps

• Robert Harding, Carbondale, Korea, Army

• Bobbie Hase, Anna, Korea, Air Force

• Thomas Hawkins, Pinkneyville, Vietnam, Navy

• James Hayden, Golconda, World War II, Army

• Everett Herring, Marion, World War II, Navy

• Ben Hinkle, Dongola, Vietnam, Navy

• Norman Horenkamp, Trenton, Vietnam, Navy

• Richard Jeffries, West Frankfort, Vietnam, Navy

• Marvin Kennedy, Prairie Du Rocher, Vietnam, Army

• Robert Kohler, Anna, World War II, Army

• James Lasley, Murpysboro, Vietnam, Army

• Timothy Leary, Creal Springs, Vietnam, Army

• Billy Lee, Murphysboro, Korea, Army

• Steve MacGregor, Marion, Vietnam, Air Force

• Ernest Martin, Norris City, Vietnam, Coast Guard

• Herman Mayer, Steeleville, Korea, Army

• Calvin McGrath, Carterville, Vietnam, Army National Guard

• James McNamara, Carbondale, Vietnam, Air Force

• Norman Miller, Mount Vernon, Vietnam, Air Force

• George Miller, Cambell Hill, Army

• Ralph Mirka, Salem, Army

• Edmond Misselhorn, Dupo, World War II, Navy

• John Moreland, West Frankfort, Vietnam, Air Force

• Charles Morris, Mount Vernon, Korea, Air Force

• Kenneth Morris, Carterville, Vietnam, Army

• John Norton, Grand Tower, Vietnam, Army

• Carl Ostrom, Murphysboro, Vietnam, Army

• Lawrence Pilman, Newton, Korea, Army

• Frank Rosoho, Zeigler, Vietnam, Army

• Herman Rawls, Carbondale, Vietnam, Army

• Nelson Robinson, Percy, Army

• Terry Sanders, Marion, Vietnam, Army

• Harold Sarensen, Vergennes, Vietnam, Marine Corps

• Ronald Simmons, Villa Ridge, Vietnam, Army

• Allen Simpson, Mount Vernon, Army

• Virgil Staples, Mount Vernon, Vietnam, Army

• Gary, Stricklin, Harrisburg, Vietnam, Army

• Wendell Stritzel, Marion, Vietnam, Navy

• Richard Sutton, Sebring, Vietnam, Army

• Bobby Tegethoff, DeSoto, Korea, Army

• Silas Vallett, Steeleville, Air Force

• Joseph Walker, Marion, Korea, Army

• Joanne Wathen, Carrier Mills, Navy

• Thomas Weinberg, Tamaroa, Vietnam, Navy

• Earl Welge, Chester, Army

• Dan Wilson, Harrisburg, Korea, Air Force

• Robert Wright, Anna, Korea, Army National Guard

Standby Honor Flight veterans

• Loy Addington, Makanda, Vietnam, Marine Corps

• Linden Blackman, Stonefort, Army

• Verlin Brooker, Allendale, Vietnam, Marine Corps

• Ralph Gass, Eldorado, Vietnam, Army

• Larry Hayes, Mount Vernon, Vietnam, Army

• Marvin Holland, Hurst, Vietnam, Army

• Charley Holstein, Barnhill, Vietnam, Army

• Charles Hoskin, Willisville, Vietnam, Marine Corps

• James Mareing, Edwardsville, Vietnam, Army

• William McClure, Anna, Vietnam, Army

• Larry Milligan, Johnston City, Vietnam, Air Force

• Joseph Rodriguez, Belleville, Vietnam, Army

• Calvin Scott, Carbondale, Vietnam, Army

• Wayne Worrell, Brookport, Vietnam, Navy