Breaking News Bar

Rend Lake College honors Franklin County students

 
Submitted by Reece Rutland RLC Public Information
updated: 7/17/2019 11:51 AM

Rend Lake College has announced that 396 students have made the President's and Vice Presidents' lists of academic honors for the spring 2019 semester.

The lists include 176 individuals named to the President's List. Those students earned a 4.0 grade point average (GPA) during the semester as a full-time student earning 12 credit hours or more. Another 214 students were named to the Vice Presidents' List. Students on the Vice Presidents' List earned a 3.50-3.99 GPA during the semester as a full-time student.

"We're excited to see such a big number of hardworking students named to the President's and Vice Presidents' lists, and those students should be proud of the work they put in to reach this honor," said RLC President Terry Wilkerson. "I speak for our faculty and staff when I commend them for their success and encourage them to continue working hard to reach their educational goals."

RLC students from Franklin County receiving academic honors are:

President's List

Benton

Zoe Carlton, Natalie Chang, Logan Darr, Brooke Deangelo, Gillian Emrich, Kaitlyn Johnson, Theresa Kraft, Samantha Kraft, Zebulon Leffler, Andrew Lingle, Andrea Miller, Megann Nelson, Alexandra Quinn, Matthew Robertson, Kurtis Sanders, Savannah Sherman, Dillon Spencer, Daniel Wilkerson

Christopher

Brooke Akers, Justin Brewer, Spencer Dennison, Autumn Gunter, Olivia Sweetin, Joshua Underwood

Ewing

Kiley Carter

Logan

Zachary Ozbourn

Macedonia

Baili Diefenbach

Mulkeytown

Ryan Helfrich, Shelby Hewlett, Afton Kirk, Adrian Rapp Mulkeytown

Royalton

Justin Holderfield

Sesser

Siara Carter, Jenna Jones, Paolina Marlo, Kelly Petro, Savannah Queen, Josh Womack

Thompsonville

Gerry Geoppo, Baily Lampley, Kimberly Mcfarland, Alex Perkins, Cory Wilce

Valier

Afton Frank, Ashley Gockel

West Frankfort

Dennis Coyle, Derrick Davis, Mary Linsley

Zeigler

Samantha Bright, Kari Vaughn

Vice President's List

Benton

William Beaty, Elissa Brown, Brandy Collins, Fallon Dawson, Olivia Hagerman, Jeffrey Hayes, Brittany Helton, Landyn Mcguire, Avery Miller, Morgan Montgomery, Tedgie Morgan, Mason Morris, Ashley Odom, Nelson Parlato, Megan Purdie, Haven Roberts, Olivia Sapp, Isaiah Shaw, Sara Vaughn, Emily Watkins, Gretchn Wilburn, Lindsey Young

Christopher

Johanna Davis, Haley Hammonds, Khortnee Kerkemeyer, Veronica Kueker, Beth Marks, Derek Mueller, Mareesa Ratajczyk, Rebecca Reese, Tyler Weeks

Coello

Adrianna Fedderke

Ewing

Rita Lentz, Allison Pearce, Allison Stubblefield

Macedonia

Adrianna Maxwell, Ronald Rexing, Toni Richardson, Celia Summers

Mulkeytown

Madison Bates, Caden Blankenship, Rachael Johnston, Huel Reynolds, Madilyn Severs

Murphysboro

Jamie Droge

Royalton

Steven Anderson, Lacey Grammer

Sesser

Mitchell Bulla, Elizabeth Crawford, Mariah Eader, Scott Nelson, Mallory Newbury, Jace Timmermeier, Mackayla Tindall, Gerrod Tolley

Thompsonville

Kailee Fox, Amanda Gardner, Shane Mcroy, Mallory Rone, Lexi Wallace

Valier

Brittany Bright, William Heard

West Frankfort

Jade Garner, Marlina Gentry, Crystal Gualdoni

Zeigler

Jerry Roof II

  • This article filed under:
  • News