Breaking News Bar

SIC hosts Academic Challenge among local high schools

  • Harrisburg High School team members are (not listed in picture order) Brandon Bui, Angela Colby, Landon Gates, Jack Gulley, Paige Gulley, Savannah Hubbs, Lydia Miller, Callie Oxford, Kole Phelps, Annabella Robinson, Anthony Sanchez, Franko Teston, Olivia Wilson and Sam Winkleman.

    Harrisburg High School team members are (not listed in picture order) Brandon Bui, Angela Colby, Landon Gates, Jack Gulley, Paige Gulley, Savannah Hubbs, Lydia Miller, Callie Oxford, Kole Phelps, Annabella Robinson, Anthony Sanchez, Franko Teston, Olivia Wilson and Sam Winkleman.
    COURTESY OF SIC

  • Eldorado High School team members are (not in picture order) Hunter Biggerstaff, Gracie Harrawood, Briley Lenkaitis, Nolan Milligan, Lexie Mitchell, Paige Munds, Sky Oliver, Kyla Pilkington, Natalie Schimp, Hunter Weaver, Jill Womack and Ellsa Young.

    Eldorado High School team members are (not in picture order) Hunter Biggerstaff, Gracie Harrawood, Briley Lenkaitis, Nolan Milligan, Lexie Mitchell, Paige Munds, Sky Oliver, Kyla Pilkington, Natalie Schimp, Hunter Weaver, Jill Womack and Ellsa Young.
    PHOTO COURTESY OF SIC

  • Carrier Mills-Stonefort High School team members are (not listed in picture order) Colton Betz, Kyle Bristow, Jordan Burnham, Jeremy Choat, Mason Gilliam, Eli Grathler, Hayleigh Hadley, Anahbeth Leiter, Madison Murphy, Mason Owens, Alex Peebles, Gabbie Roberts, Jordan Robertson and Abby Whiting.

    Carrier Mills-Stonefort High School team members are (not listed in picture order) Colton Betz, Kyle Bristow, Jordan Burnham, Jeremy Choat, Mason Gilliam, Eli Grathler, Hayleigh Hadley, Anahbeth Leiter, Madison Murphy, Mason Owens, Alex Peebles, Gabbie Roberts, Jordan Robertson and Abby Whiting.
    PHOTO COURTESY OF SIC

  • Galatia High School team members are (not listed in picture order) Jaedyn Beers, Kate Bond, Maddie Grubbs, Hannah Jackson, Allen Marvel, Anna Stricklin, Cameron Triplett, Nick Triplett, Dylan Ward and Kelsie Watson.

    Galatia High School team members are (not listed in picture order) Jaedyn Beers, Kate Bond, Maddie Grubbs, Hannah Jackson, Allen Marvel, Anna Stricklin, Cameron Triplett, Nick Triplett, Dylan Ward and Kelsie Watson.
    PHOTO COURTESY OF SIC

 
Submitted by Southeastern Illinois College
updated: 3/2/2019 2:13 PM

SALINE COUNTY -- Nearly 130 high school students from the region met on the campus of Southeastern Illinois College recently to take a series of regional exams as part of the Academic Challenge, formally known as Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering, sponsored by Eastern Illinois University.

The event was hosted by the SIC Math and Science club, sponsored by SIC biology instructor Jason Fitzgerald and Aaron Aul, SIC physics instructor.

"This was the first year that Eastern Illinois University took over from the University of Illinois as sponsors of the event," Fitzgerald said. "While there were a couple of minor hiccups, which was to be expected with the changeover, overall I feel that the event was a great success. The students were invested in the competition, and the coaches were supportive and understanding of the changes that occurred this year. I look forward to next year's competition and a long association with the event organizers at Eastern. We at SIC will always be excited to offer the regional completion for the high schools in our district and are thankful for the opportunity to interact with the students."

Exams administered during the three levels of WYSE competition are designed to test students' knowledge of biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, math, and physics.

Regional winners, both in team and individual competition, qualify for sectional exams, which will be held March 14 at Southern Illinois University Carbondale. Illinois state finals are scheduled for April 16-19 at the I-Hotel and Conference Center in Champaign. The 300 division (or small school division) will compete on April 18 and the 700 division will compete April 19.

Team and individual results are listed below. Teams marked with an asterisk move on to the sectional competition at SIUC, and individuals marked with an asterisk, who are not members of an advancing team, are allowed to take the sectional exams as individual competitors.

Small School winners:

1st: Gallatin County High School

2nd: Hardin County High School

3rd: Norris City Omaha Enfield High Schoo

Large School winners:

1st: Carmi-White County High School

2nd: Harrisburg High School

3rd: Eldorado High School

SMALL SCHOOL INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

Biology

1st: Kiley Brown, Gallatin County H. S.

2nd: Kallie Keasler, Gallatin County H.S.

3rd: Jett Spivey, Gallatin County H. S.

Chemistry

1st: Kiley Brown, Gallatin County H.S.

2nd: Jett Spivey, Hardin County H.S.

2nd: Kilee Roser, NCOE H.S.

3rd: Blake Seely, Gallatin County H.S.

3rd: Makayla Healy, NCOE H.S.

Computer Science

1st: David Matthews, Gallatin County H.S.

2nd: Johnathan Bryan, NCOE H.S.

2nd: Chris Tedford, Gallatin County H.S.

3rd: Konner Gross, Gallatin County H.S.

Engineering Graphics

1st: Brock Seely, Gallatin County H.S.

2nd: Chris Tedford, Gallatin County H.S.

2nd: Jayde Pennington, Gallatin County H.S.

3rd: Will Henson, Gallatin County H.S.

English

1st: Broden Oxford, Hardin County H.S.

2nd: Sidney Shipp, NCOE H.S.

3rd: Caitlin Daymon, Hardin County H.S.

3rd: Brock Seely, Gallatin County H.S.

Math

1st: David Matthews, Gallatin County H.S.

2nd: Allen Marvel, Galatia H.S.

2nd: Blake Seely, Gallatin County H.S.

3rd: Jayde Pennington, Gallatin County H.S.

Physics

1st: Jaden Barton, NCOE H.S.

2nd: Anna Stricklin, Galatia H.S.

3rd: Shaylyn Mayberry, NCOE H.S.

LARGE SCHOOL INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

Biology

1st: Lydia Miller, Harrisburg H.S.

2nd: Landon Gates, Harrisburg H.S.

3rd: Olivia Wilson, Harrisburg H.S.

Chemistry

1st: Anthony Cortes Sanchez, Harrisburg H.S.

1st: Franko Teston, Harrisburg H.S.

2nd: Annabella Robinson, Harrisburg H.S.

3rd: Logan Spruell, Carmi-White County H.S.

Computer Science

1st: Gunner Peterson, Carmi-White County H.S.

1st: Troy Yang, Carmi-White County H.S.

2nd: Dillon Womack, Carmi-White County H.S.

3rd: Seth Mann, Carmi-White County H.S.

Engineering Graphics

1st: Dakota Fleck, Carmi-White County H.S.

2nd: Nolan Milligan, Eldorado H.S.

3rd: Kole Phelps, Harrisburg H.S.

English

1st: Lydia Miller, Harrisburg H.S.

2nd: Kelsi Kessler, Carmi-White County H.S.

3rd: Jack Gulley, Harrisburg H.S.

3rd: Emily Brown, Carmi-White County H.S.

Mathematics

1st: Troy Yang, Carmi-White County H.S.

2nd: Nolan Milligan, Eldorado H.S.

3rd: Cole Blazier, Carmi-White County H.S.

Physics

1st: Landon Gates, Harrisburg H.S.

2nd: Savannah Hubbs, Harrisburg H.S.

2nd: Cole Blazier, Carmi-White County H.S.

2nd: Seth Mann, Carmi-White County H.S.

3rd: Hunter Weaver, Eldorado H.S.

3rd: Sam Winkleman, Harrisburg H.S.

3rd: Olivia Wilson, Harrisburg H.S.