Breaking News Bar

HHS speech team wins regional, advances to sectional at Normal


 
BY TRAVIS DENEAL
STAFF WRITER tdeneal@dailyregister.com
Posted on 2/6/2017, 9:30 AM

HARRISBURG – Harrisburg High School"s speech team won its home regional tournament Saturday, and will send several speakers to the Illinois High School Association sectional in Normal this coming Saturday.

Harrisburg finished ahead of Carbondale, Waterloo and Benton, in that order.

The top four individuals in each event advance to the sectional at Normal Community West High School. Those speakers will compete against winners from regionals held in Charleston and Stanford (Olympia). The top three in each event at the sectional will advance to the state meet in Peoria the following Saturday.

Individual advancing winners are as follows:

Dramatic Duet Acting – Braden Cummins and Kole Phelps of Harrisburg, first; Jordan Richey and Ryan Webster of Benton, second; Arina Martin and Tommy Sronkoski of Carbondale, third; and Connor Rice and Haley Rice of Marion, fourth.

Dramatic Interpretation – Maddi Kennedy of Harrisburg, first; Reagan Posey of Waterloo, second; Tommy Sronkoski of Carbondale, third; and Rebekah Brett of Mascoutah, fourth.

Extemporaneous Speaking – Alex Watkins of Harrisburg, first; Karli Slomka of Benton, second; Aubrey Byrum of Carbondale, third; and Rianna Roush of Waterloo, fourth.

Humorous Duet Acting – Alex McRoy and Chloe Thomas of Harrisburg, first; Kale Rister and Alex Morris of Carrier Mills-Stonefort, second; Lucas Feather and Noah Frank of Carbondale, third; and Emily Knedel and Tristin Sanchez of Mascoutah, fourth.

Humorous Interpretation – Keagan Schlosser of Carbondale, first; Emma Newell of Mount Vernon, second; Ronda Tannous of Waterloo, third; and Bradley Frailey of Harrisburg, fourth.

Impromptu Speaking – Sarah Petrowich of Carbondale, first; Karli Slomka of Benton, second; Brittany Gaines of Waterloo, third; and Brian Bowen of Mount Vernon, fourth.

Informative Speaking – Micaylen Wolf of Harrisburg, first; Emma Smith of Waterloo, second; Maria Maring of Carbondale, third; and Olivia Sapp of Benton, fourth.

Oratorical Declamation – Arina Martin of Carbondale, first; Kate Kennedy of Waterloo, second; Maddy Dixon of Mount Vernon, third; and Aruniti Manawa of Harrisburg, fourth.

Original Comedy – Christian Murray of Harrisburg, first; Lucas Feather of Carbondale, second; Maddie Richards of Waterloo, third; and Rachel Dahl of Benton, fourth.

Original Oratory – Alex Watkins of Harrisburg, first; Maddy Dixon of Mount Vernon, second; T.J. Davidson of Waterloo, third; and Sarah Pitafi of Carbondale, fourth.

Performance in the Round – Harrisburg (Hannah Mitchell, Jadrian Wright, Javen Wendler, Kirsten Travelstead, Madeleine DeNeal, Paige Gulley, Peyton Ronquille and Sierra Harrington), first; Carbondale, second; and Waterloo, third.

Poetry Reading – Maddi Kennedy of Harrisburg, first; Allison Wagner of Waterloo, second; Emily Knedel of Mascoutah, third; and Maria Maring of Carbondale, fourth.

Prose Reading – Bradley Frailey of Harrisburg, first; Allison Wagner of Waterloo, second; Alexis Jones of Carbondale, third; and Sarah Sanders of Marion, fourth.

Radio Speaking – Sarah Petrowich of Carbondale, first; Jack Gulley of Harrisburg, second; Maggie Piper of Mount Vernon, third; and Alaric Davis of Du Quoin, Amy Cocke of Benton and Veronica Hasler of Waterloo fourth.

Special Occasion Speaking – Keagan Schlosser of Carbondale, first; Micaylen Wolf of Harrisburg, second; Kate Kennedy of Waterloo, third; and Shainna Ralston of Eldorado, fourth.

The HHS speech team is coached by Tina Mondino, Benjie Willsey, Hannah Owen and Zach Hanks.

  • This article filed under:
  • News