|
|
|
The Daily Register - Harrisburg, IL
  • Prep Hoops: Local Tournament Schedules

  • Below are local lineups for area boys' basketball tournaments around Southern Illinois
    • email print
  • 2013 Harrisburg Invitational Tournament
    at Harrisburg High School
    Monday, Dec. 2
    Carmi (C-WCHS) 80, Eldorado 74 (2 ot)
    Harrisburg 77, Gallatin County 51
    Wednesday, Dec. 4
    Carmi (C-WCHS) vs. Gallatin County, 6 p.m.
    Harrisburg vs. Eldorado, 7:30 p.m.
    Friday, Dec. 6
    Gallatin County vs. Eldorado, 6 p.m.
    Harrisburg vs. Carmi (C-WCHS), 7:30 p.m.
    Second Annual Goreville Invitational
    at Goreville High School
    Monday, Dec. 2
    Benton 86, Egyptian 29
    Goreville 82, Anna-Jonesboro 81 (2 ot)
    Tuesday, Dec. 3
    Egyptian vs. Anna-Jonesboro, 6:15 p.m.
    Johnston City vs. Benton, 7:45 p.m.
    Thursday, Dec. 5
    Goreville vs. Egyptian, 6:15 p.m.
    Anna-Jonesboro vs. Johnston City, 7:45 p.m.
    Friday, Dec. 6
    Egyptian vs. Johnston City, 6:15 p.m.
    Goreville vs. Benton, 7:45 p.m.
    Saturday, Dec. 7
    Benton vs. Anna-Jonesboro, 6:15 p.m.
    Johnston City vs. Goreville, 7:45 p.m.
    2013 Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic
    at Du Quoin High School
    Monday, Dec. 2
    Cairo 75, Vandalia 56
    Hamilton County 49, Du Quoin 42
    Wednesday, Dec. 4
    Flora vs. Hamilton County, 6 p.m.
    Du Quoin vs. Cairo, 7:30 p.m.
    Friday, Dec. 6
    Flora vs. Cairo, 6 p.m.
    Du Quoin vs. Vandalia, 7:30 p.m.
    Saturday, Dec. 7
    Cairo vs. Hamilton County, 12:30 p.m.
    Flora vs. Vandalia, 2 p.m.
    Vandalia vs. Hamilton County, 6 p.m.
    Du Quoin vs. Flora, 7:30 p.m.
    2013 Pioneers Invitational Tournament
    at Trico High School
    Monday, Dec. 2
    Chester 60, Shawnee 50
    Steeleville 53, Red Bud 44
    Sparta 66, Trico 59
    Tuesday, Dec. 3
    Red Bud vs. Sparta, 5:30 p.m.
    Trico vs. Shawnee, 7 p.m.
    Chester vs. Steeleville, 8:30 p.m.
    Wednesday, Dec. 4
    Red Bud vs. Shawnee, 5:30 p.m.
    Chester vs. Trico, 7 p.m.
    Steeleville vs. Sparta, 8:30 p.m.
    Friday, Dec. 6
    Sparta vs. Shawnee, 5:30 p.m.
    Trico vs. Steeleville, 7 p.m.
    Red Bud vs. Chester, 8:30 p.m.
    Saturday, Dec. 7
    Shawnee vs. Steeleville, 5:30 p.m.
    Chester vs. Sparta, 7 p.m.
    Red Bud vs. Trico, 8:30 p.m.
    "Ernie Bozarth" Memorial Tournament
    at Murphysboro High School
    Saturday, Nov. 30
    Murphysboro 66, St. Louis Sumner 26
    Monday, Dec. 2
    Page 2 of 2 - Murphysboro 39, St. Louis Roosevelt 30
    St. Louis Sumner 44, St. Louis Riverview Gardens 40
    Thursday, Dec. 5
    St. Louis Riverview Gardens at Carterville, 7 p.m.
    St. Louis Sumner vs. St. Louis Roosevelt, TBA
    Friday, Dec. 6
    Carterville at Murphysboro, 7:45 p.m.
    Saturday, Dec. 7
    all games at Murphysboro
    St. Louis Riverview Gardens vs. St. Louis Roosevelt, 11:30 a.m.
    Carterville vs. St. Louis Sumner, 1 p.m.
    St. Louis Roosevelt vs. Carterville, 6:15 p.m.
    Murphysboro vs. St. Louis Riverview Gardens, 7:45 p.m.
    Okawville Tournament
    at Okawville High School
    Monday, Dec. 2
    Okawville 61, Marissa-Coulterville 30
    Woodlawn 69, New Athens 45
    Wednesday, Dec. 4
    Marissa-Coulterville vs. Woodlawn, 6 p.m.
    New Athens vs. Okawville, 7:30 p.m.
    Friday, Dec. 6
    New Athens vs. Marissa-Coulterville, 6 p.m.
    Okawville vs. Woodlawn, 7:30 p.m.
      • calendar