|
|
|
The Daily Register - Harrisburg, IL
  • Prep Football: Comcast Sportsnet to carry live coverage of IHSA Football Championships

  • Network to televise LIVE HD coverage of this weekend’s Class 1A-8A IHSA Football Championships from Huskie Stadium in DeKalb, IL
    • email print
      Comment
  • For the third-straight year, Comcast SportsNet, the television home for the most games and most comprehensive coverage of the Chicago Blackhawks, Bulls, Cubs and White Sox, will be airing LIVE coverage of the 2013 Illinois High School Association (IHSA) Football Championships on Friday, November 29 & Saturday, November 30 from Huskie Stadium in DeKalb, IL. Illinois preps football fans can look forward to seeing every action-packed championship battle starting with the Class 1A contest on Friday morning at 10:00 AM CT, leading up to Class 8A’s highly-anticipated match-up between Loyola Academy and Naperville Central on Saturday night at 7:00 PM CT. Plus – for second-straight year – EVERY championship game will be telecast in High Definition (HD). The 2013 IHSA Football Championships will be produced by the IHSA & PlayOn! Sports.
    CSNChicago.com & IHSA.tv will also be providing fans with a live stream of every IHSA Football championship post-game press conference. In addition, CSNChicago.com will have a special IHSA page set up that will feature highlight packages from all games throughout the weekend, along with week-long coverage & scouting reports from veteran Illinois preps sports writer “Edgy Tim” O’Halloran (@EDGYTIM) and a Twitter module aggregating all #IHSA tweets. Plus – Comcast SportsNet viewers can look forward to a special “IHSA Football Championships” wrap-up edition of High School Lites on Saturday, Nov. 30 live at 11:00 PM for a complete rundown of every championship game, including expanded highlights and player/coaches interviews.
    IHSA TV veterans Dave Bernhard and Lee Hall return in 2013 to bring viewers play-by-play, while a mixture of veterans and newcomers make-up the remaining cast. A pair of Illinois prep stars with NFL pedigrees will be back to offer color analysis in Matt Bowen (7A/8A) and James “Boomer” Grigsby (3A/4A), while former coach and longtime IHSA TV contributor Jack McInerney (5A/6A) will be back to offer commentary as well. It will be a home game for the final analyst on the 2013 crew, as Northern Illinois University football radio color man Mark Lindo (1A/2A), a longtime contributor to IHSA basketball telecasts, makes his state football debut.
    Matt Rodewald will once again anchor the coverage from the field, as the broadcast veteran will serve as the host and sideline reporter for all eight games. Joining Matt on the sidelines throughout the weekend will be Comcast SportsNet’s Kelly Crull and Quincy Notre Dame product Chloe Barnes.
    IMPORTANT NOTES:
    · Friday’s Class 4A championship between Geneseo and Rochester & Saturday’s Class 8A championship between Loyola Academy and Naperville Central will air on Comcast SportsNet Plus (CSN+)
    · Viewers are urged to visit CSNChicago.com’s special “Comcast SportsNet Channel Finder” section (http://www.csnchicago.com/channel-finder) or IHSA.com for complete channel location details for ALL games throughout the state.
    Page 2 of 2 - · Fans are also strongly urged to interact via Twitter throughout the entire weekend by utilizing the hashtag #IHSA to share their comments and showcase their school spirit for their favorite teams.
     
    The following schedule details Comcast SportsNet’s coverage of the 2013 IHSA Football Championships airing this Thanksgiving weekend (play-by-play/color analyst/sideline reporting teams are in parentheses):
     
    FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29
    10:00 AM – Class 1A: LENA-WINSLOW (Lena) vs. TRI-VALLEY (Downs) (Lee Hall/Mark Lindo/Matt Rodewald & Chloe Barnes)
    1:00 PM – Class 2A: NEWMAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC (Sterling) vs. STAUNTON (Lee Hall/Mark Lindo/Matt Rodewald & Chloe Barnes)
    4:00 PM – Class 3A: STILLMAN VALLEY vs. ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN (St. Joseph) (Dave Bernhard/James “Boomer” Grigsby/Matt Rodewald & Kelly Crull)
    7:00 PM – Class 4A: GENESEO vs. ROCHESTER (Dave Bernhard/James “Boomer” Grigsby/Matt Rodewald & Kelly Crull) -- (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)
     
    SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30
    10:00 AM – Class 5A: MONTINI (Lombard) vs. SACRED HEART-GRIFFIN (Springfield) (Lee Hall/Jack McInerney/Matt Rodewald & Chloe Barnes)
    1:00 PM – Class 6A: BATAVIA vs. RICHARDS (Oak Lawn) (Lee Hall/Jack McInerney/Matt Rodewald & Chloe Barnes)
    4:00 PM – Class 7A: LAKE ZURICH vs. MT. CARMEL (Chicago) (Dave Bernhard/Matt Bowen/Matt Rodewald & Kelly Crull)
    7:00 PM – Class 8A: LOYOLA ACADEMY (Wilmette) vs. NAPERVILLE CENTRAL (Naperville) (Dave Bernhard/Matt Bowen/Matt Rodewald & Kelly Crull) -- (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

        calendar