|
|
|
The Daily Register - Harrisburg, IL
  • Prep Football: Eldorado receives two honorable mention votes in AP Prep Poll

  • In this week's Illinois AP prep football poll, Carterville remained No. 3 in Class 3A. Lions got one first place vote. Mt. Carmel was 5th. Also, Chester is No. 6 in 2A, while Eldorado received two honorable mention votes. Both teams are 5-0 in the BDC.
    • email print
  • Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll
    Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
    Class 8A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Loyola (7) (5-0) 70 1
    2. Bolingbrook (5-0) 60 2
    3. Naperville Central (5-0) 58 3
    4. Homewood-Flossmoor (5-0) 49 5
    5. Naperville Neuqua Valley (4-1) 39 7
    6. Oak Park River Forest (5-0) 32 8
    7. Waubonsie Valley (4-1) 28 10
    8. Marist (3-2) 18 4
    9. Niles Notre Dame (5-0) 13 NR
    10. O'Fallon (3-2) 6 6
    Others receiving votes: Stevenson 5, Palatine 3, Hinsdale Central 2, Gurnee Warren 2.
    Class 7A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (6) (5-0) 69 1
    2. Lake Zurich (1) (5-0) 64 2
    3. Edwardsville (5-0) 46 5
    4. Glenbard West (4-1) 38 7
    5. Lincoln-Way East (4-1) 32 3
    6. Belleville West (5-0) 29 8
    7. Wheaton North (4-1) 24 9
    8. Benet (5-0) 23 10
    9. Wheaton Warrenville South (4-1) 22 4
    10. St. Rita (4-1) 21 6
    Others receiving votes: Schaumburg 8, Glenbard North 6, Batavia 2, Maine South 1.
    Class 6A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Rockford Boylan (7) (5-0) 86 1
    2. Rock Island (1) (5-0) 75 2
    3. Crete-Monee (4-1) 67 5
    4. Providence (1) (3-2) 54 7
    5. Grayslake North (5-0) 45 8
    6. Normal Community (4-1) 44 10
    7. Lake Forest (4-1) 36 4
    8. Oak Lawn Richards (4-1) 33 3
    9. Marmion (4-1) 13 9
    10. Oak Forest (4-1) 12 NR
    Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way North 11, De La Salle 7, Normal West 7, East St. Louis 4, Yorkville 1.
    Class 5A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Montini (12) (5-0) 120 1
    2. Joliet Catholic (5-0) 106 2
    3. Kaneland (5-0) 93 3
    4. Sycamore (5-0) 77 4
    5. Sacred Heart-Griffin (4-1) 67 5
    6. Washington (5-0) 54 6
    7. Chatham Glenwood (5-0) 51 7
    8. Normal University (5-0) 42 8
    9. Highland (5-0) 28 9
    10. Woodstock Marian (4-1) 10 10
    Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 9, Brooks 1, St. Francis 1, Decatur MacArthur 1.
    Class 4A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Rochester (12) (5-0) 120 1
    2. Rock Island Alleman (4-1) 93 2
    3. Columbia (5-0) 84 3
    4. Mahomet-Seymour (5-0) 82 5
    5. Evergreen Park (5-0) 76 8
    6. Geneseo (4-1) 59 7
    7. Rochelle (4-1) 36 4
    8. Rockford Lutheran (4-1) 32 9
    9. Bishop McNamara (3-2) 24 10
    10. Quincy Notre Dame (4-1) 22 NR
    Others receiving votes: Harvard 18, Olney East Richland 7, Jacksonville 5, Plano 2.
    Class 3A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Aurora Christian (10) (5-0) 107 1
    2. Wilmington (5-0) 90 2
    3. Carterville (1) (5-0) 82 3
    4. Williamsville (5-0) 67 4
    5. Mt. Carmel (5-0) 65 5
    6. Winnebago (5-0) 51 6
    7. Stillman Valley (5-0) 43 8
    7. Tolono Unity (4-1) 43 7
    9. Monticello (5-0) 25 10
    (tie) Greenville (5-0) 25 9
    Others receiving votes: Erie-Prophetstown 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 2.
    Class 2A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) (5-0) 109 1
    2. Mercer County (5-0) 95 2
    3. Eastland-Pearl City (1) (5-0) 78 3
    4. Clifton Central (5-0) 73 4 (tie)
    5. Rockridge (5-0) 68 5 (tie)
    Page 2 of 2 - 6. Chester (5-0) 50 6
    7. Sterling Newman (4-1) 44 7
    8. Cerro Gordo (5-0) 31 8
    9. Elmwood-Brimfield (5-0) 28 9
    10. Downs Tri-Valley (5-0) 18 10
    Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 7, Eldorado 2, Gillespie 1, Carlyle 1.
    Class 1A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Stockton (8) (5-0) 115 1
    2. Casey-Westfield (2) (5-0) 98 2
    3. Forreston (1) (5-0) 92 3
    4. Camp Point Central-Southeastern (5-0) 80 4
    5. Stark County (1) (5-0) 79 5
    6. Carrollton (5-0) 58 6
    7. Argenta-Oreana (4-1) 44 9
    8. Leo (5-0) 37 NR
    9. Aquin (4-1) 20 NR
    10. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (4-1) 11 7
    Others receiving votes: Fisher 8, Brown County 5, Arthur-Lovington 5, Greenfield-Northwestern 2, River Ridge 2, Orion 2, Heyworth 2.

      • calendar