|
|
|
The Daily Register - Harrisburg, IL
  • Prep Football: Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

  • Carterville moves up 1 spot to No. 3 in poll. Lions get one first place vote and will host Anna-Jonesboro in key SIRR Mississippi matchup Friday night.
    • email print
  • Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll
    The Associated Press
    Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
    Class 8A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Loyola (10) (4-0) 100 1
    2. Bolingbrook (4-0) 88 2
    3. Naperville Central (4-0) 82 3
    4. Marist (3-1) 63 4 (tie)
    5. Homewood-Flossmoor (4-0) 59 5 (tie)
    6. O'Fallon (3-1) 33 6
    7. Naperville Neuqua Valley (3-1) 32 7
    8. Oak Park River Forest (4-0) 31 8
    9. Hinsdale Central (4-0) 26 9
    10. Waubonsie Valley (3-1) 20 10
    Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 8, Glenbrook South 3, Barrington 3, Stevenson 1, Niles West 1.
    Class 7A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (9) (4-0) 99 1
    2. Lake Zurich (1) (4-0) 90 2
    3. Lincoln-Way East (4-0) 74 3
    4. Wheaton Warrenville South (4-0) 66 5
    5. Edwardsville (4-0) 58 4
    6. St. Rita (4-0) 48 6
    7. Glenbard West (3-1) 46 7
    8. Belleville West (4-0) 20 8
    9. Wheaton North (3-1) 17 10
    10. Benet (4-0) 14 NR
    Others receiving votes: Glenbard North 5, Batavia 4, Fenwick 4, Downers North 2, Schaumburg 2, St. Charles East 1.
    Class 6A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Rockford Boylan (3) (4-0) 105 3
    2. Rock Island (6) (4-0) 100 2
    3. Oak Lawn Richards (3) (4-0) 95 4
    4. Lake Forest (4-0) 71 6
    5. Crete-Monee (3-1) 65 1
    6. Normal West (4-0) 58 8
    7. Providence (2-2) 51 5
    8. Grayslake North (4-0) 35 9
    9. Marmion (4-0) 34 NR
    10. Normal Community (3-1) 9 10
    (tie) Lincoln Way North (4-0) 9 NR
    Others receiving votes: Oak Lawn 8, Oak Forest 6, Harvey Thornton 5, De La Salle 4, Quincy 2, East St. Louis 2, Bloomington 1.
    Class 5A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Montini (15) (4-0) 150 1
    2. Joliet Catholic (4-0) 133 2
    3. Kaneland (4-0) 118 3
    4. Sycamore (4-0) 101 4
    5. Sacred Heart-Griffin (3-1) 84 5
    6. Washington (4-0) 61 7
    7. Chatham Glenwood (4-0) 53 8
    8. Normal University (4-0) 47 9
    9. Highland (4-0) 26 10
    10. Woodstock Marian (3-1) 15 6
    Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 14, Centralia 8, St. Francis 7, Rich Central 3, Peoria Central 2, Glenbard South 1, St. Viator 1, Limestone 1.
    Class 4A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Rochester (14) (4-0) 140 1
    2. Rock Island Alleman (3-1) 109 4
    3. Columbia (4-0) 96 5
    4. Rochelle (4-0) 80 9
    5. Mahomet-Seymour (4-0) 74 8
    6. Jacksonville (3-1) 66 7
    7. Geneseo (3-1) 60 3
    8. Evergreen Park (4-0) 59 10
    9. Rockford Lutheran (3-1) 39 2
    10. Bishop McNamara (2-2) 19 6
    Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 14, Harvard 11, Breese Mater Dei 2, Olney East Richland 1.
    Class 3A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Aurora Christian (11) (4-0) 126 1
    2. Wilmington (4-0) 103 3
    3. Carterville (1) (4-0) 87 4
    4. Williamsville (1) (4-0) 77 5
    5. Mt. Carmel (4-0) 74 6
    6. Winnebago (4-0) 61 10
    7. Tolono Unity (3-1) 59 2
    8. Stillman Valley (4-0) 56 7
    9. Greenville (4-0) 33 8
    10. Monticello (4-0) 20 NR
    Others receiving votes: Erie-Prophetstown 6, St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Seneca 3, Sherrard 3, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 3.
    Page 2 of 2 - Class 2A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Maroa-Forsyth (13) (4-0) 139 1
    2. Mercer County (4-0) 122 2
    3. Eastland-Pearl City (1) (4-0) 104 3
    4. Clifton Central (4-0) 89 4
    (tie) Rockridge (4-0) 89 5
    6. Chester (4-0) 50 6
    7. Sterling Newman (3-1) 46 8 (tie)
    8. Cerro Gordo (4-0) 40 8 (tie)
    9. Elmwood-Brimfield (4-0) 36 10
    10. Downs Tri-Valley (4-0) 22 NR
    Others receiving votes: Ottawa Marquette 11, Auburn 8, Bismarck-Henning 6, Illini West (Carthage) 5, Farmington 2, Knoxville 1.
    Class 1A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Stockton (11) (4-0) 145 1
    2. Casey-Westfield (2) (4-0) 126 2
    3. Forreston (1) (4-0) 119 3
    4. Camp Point Central (4-0) 98 4
    5. Stark County (1) (4-0) 92 5
    6. Carrollton (4-0) 75 6
    7. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (4-0) 59 7
    8. Fisher (4-0) 41 8
    9. Argenta-Oreana (3-1) 29 9
    10. Brown County (4-0) 12 NR
    Others receiving votes: Lena-Winslow 7, Leo 7, Aquin 6, Mooseheart 4, East Dubuque 4, Arthur-Lovington 1.
      • calendar