|
|
|
The Daily Register - Harrisburg, IL
  • Township election results

  • There were very few contested township elections in Saline County.
    • email print
      Comment
  • There were very few contested township elections in Saline County.
    Brushy
    Brad L. Dorris was uncontested for Brushy Township supervisor and received 73 votes, 100 percent.
    Jackie Schwarz was elected unopposed to township clerk with 72 votes, 100 percent.
    Randall Anderson was elected unopposed to Brushy Township road commissioner with 71 votes, 100 percent.
    Four candidates were elected for four Brushy Township trustee seats: Michael “Mickey” K. Martin with 62 votes, 23 percent; Larry D. McDaniel with 65 votes, 25 percent; W. Todd Parish with 69 votes, 26 percent; and Mark Schwartz with 63 votes, 24 percent.
    Carrier Mills
    John Pankey ran unopposed for Carrier Mills Township Supervisor and received 213 votes, 100 percent.
    Claudia Enz ran unopposed for township clerk and received 211 votes, 100 percent.
    There were no candidates for township assessor.
    Shain Miller ran unopposed for Carrier Mills Township road commissioner and received 229 votes, 100 percent.
    There were four candidates for four trustee seats and those were David Pankey who received 179 votes, 25 percent; Georgia Cowger with 179 votes, 25 percent; Stephen Figg with 179 votes 25 percent; and Mildred Keene with 174 votes, 24 percent.
    Cottage Township
    Richard Gates was elected unopposed as Cottage Township supervisor with 42 votes, 100 percent.
    Kevin Wintizer ran unopposed for township clerk and received 45 votes, 100 percent.
    Tim Tuttle ran unopposed for road commissioner and received 44 votes or 100 percent.
    Four candidates ran for four township trustee seats: Scott Berry with 40 votes, 27 percent; Judy Kellen with 35 votes, 23 percent; Don Porter with 37 votes, 25 percent; Darin Alvey with 36 votes, 24 percent.
    East Eldorado Township
    Larry D. Phelps ran unopposed for township supervisor and received 791 votes, 100 percent.
    Johnny Bob James ran unopposed for township clerk and received 825 votes, 100 percent.
    Greg McKinney won road commissioner with 744 votes, 69 percent to opponent Kevin P. Boulds’ 331 votes, 30 percent.
    Four candidates ran for four township trustee seats: Robert L. Bradley with 571 votes, 25 percent; Josh Griffin with 568 votes, 25 percent; Steven Dain Nelson with 623 votes, 27 percent; Stanley E. Walters with 509 votes, 22 percent.
    Galatia Township
    Mark Malone ran unopposed for township supervisor with 199 votes, 100 percent.
    Keith Mortag ran unopposed for clerk with 191 votes, 100 percent.
    There were six candidates for four trustee seats. Victors were Larry Darnell with 155 votes, 21 percent; Gerald W. Heflin, 150 votes, 21 percent; Mike Triplett with 174 votes, 24 percent; and Merlina Pritchett with 139 votes, 19 percent. Defeated were Holly LaBarge with 40 votes, 5 percent; and Pamela Tate with 54 votes, 7 percent.
    Harrisburg Township
    Danny Clayton ran unopposed for Harrisburg Township Supervisor and received 1,223 votes, 100 percent.
    Danny Ragan ran unopposed for clerk and received 1,467 votes, 100 percent.
    Elaine Clayton ran unopposed for township assessor and received 1,129 votes, 100 percent.
    Bob Holmes defeated incumbent Bob Smith in the road commissioner race with 973 votes, 52 percent, to Smith’s 880 votes, 47 percent.
    Page 2 of 3 - There were eight candidates for four township trustee seats. Winners were Roger Angelly with 1,054 votes, 17 percent; Roger Craig with 1,051 votes, 17 percent; Steve Horn with 854 votes, 14 percent; and Lovie Stunson with 699 votes, 11 percent.
    Defeated for trustee seats were Diana L. Taylor with 558 votes, 9 percent; Gene Church with 552 votes, 9 percent; Jeff Street with 635 percent, 10 percent; and Ray A. Lindsey with 565 votes, 9 percent.
    Independence Township
    Phillis Hicks ran unopposed for township supervisor and received 172 votes, 100 percent.
    Celia Popetz ran unopposed for clerk and received 150 votes, 100 percent.
    Steve Johnson ran unopposed for road commissioner and received 178 votes, 100 percent.
    There were three candidates for four trustee seats: Bill Bethel with 139 votes, 35 percent; Karla Carrigan with 140 votes, 36 percent; and Alfred Roberts with 108 votes, 27 percent.
    Long Branch Township
    Bob Oglesby ran unopposed for township supervisor with 37 votes, 100 percent.
    Valera Oglesby ran unopposed for township clerk and received 37 votes, 100 percent.
    Albert Langley ran unopposed for road commissioner and received 34 votes, 100 percent.
    There were four candidates for four trustee seats: Thomas R. Anderson with 24 votes, 22 percent; Henry R. Massey with 27 votes, 24 percent; Josh Oglesby with 30 votes, 27 percent; and J. Todd Slykhuis with 28 votes, 25 percent.
    Mountain Township
    Joey DeNeal ran unopposed for township supervisor and received 67 votes, 100 percent.
    Tom DeNeal ran unopposed for township clerk and received 67 votes, 100 percent.
    John Parkinson ran unopposed for road commissioner and received 70 votes, 100 percent.
    There were four candidates for four trustee seats: Tony Wilson with 58 votes, 26 percent; Dwight Howton with 50 votes, 22 percent; Jonathan Williams with 53 votes, 24 percent; and Robert Hyers with 59 votes, 26 percent.
    Raleigh Township
    Connie Harbison ran unopposed for township supervisor and received 220 votes, 100 percent.
    Lina A. Milstead ran unopposed for clerk and received 185 votes, 100 percent.
    Pervis Ellis received 173 votes, 70 percent to defeat Dean Hutcheson’s 74 votes, 29 percent.
    Five candidates ran for four trustee seats: Willard Prather receiving 156 votes, 21 percent; Ron Bradley receiving 180 votes, 24 percent; Jack Whitlock receiving 146 votes, 19 percent; and Sarah Davis receiving 137 votes, 18 percent. Barbara Russell was defeated with 120 votes, 16 percent.
    Rector Township
    Clarence Jones and write-in candidate John M. (MIke) Suits each received 11 votes, 50 percent for the seat of Rector Township Supervisor.
    John K. Armstrong ran unopposed for the clerk position receiving 19 votes, 100 percent.
    Michael N. Murray ran unopposed for the office of road commissioner and received 18 votes, 100 percent.
    Four candidates ran for four township trustee seats: Tammie Porter received 15 votes, 28 percent; Robbie Crouse received 17 votes, 32 percent; Vicki Crouse received 15 votes, 28 percent; and write-in candidate Donna M. Suits received six votes, 11 percent.
    Stonefort Township
    Philip Richerson ran unopposed for township supervisor and received 48 votes, 100 percent.
    Page 3 of 3 - Lisa Henson ran unopposed for township clerk and received 46 votes, 100 percent.
    Ray Murphy ran unopposed for road commissioner and received 39 votes, 100 percent.
    Four candidates ran for four township trustee seats: Tim Craig with 45 votes, 26 percent; Arnold Morse with 41 votes, 23 percent; Kelly Boyd with 42 votes, 24 percent; and Arthur O’Keefe with 43 votes, 25 percent.
    Tate Township
    James V. Patterson ran unopposed for supervisor and received 32 votes, 100 percent.
    Charles D. Richey ran unopposed for clerk and received 30 votes, 100 percent.
    Steve Patterson ran unopposed for road commissioner and received 32 votes, 100 percent.
    Four candidates ran for four trustee seats: Tommy H. Patterson received 29 votes, 25 percent; Bill Richey received 30 votes, 26 percent; Rick Jackson received 25 votes, 22 percent; and John R. Jackson received 28 votes, 25 percent.
    Multi-Township Assessors
    Ray Wallace ran unopposed for Mountain, Independence and Stonefort Multi-Township Assessor and received 277 votes, 100 percent.
    Cheryl (Beers) Stallings ran unopposed for Galatia, Long Branch and Tate townships and received 225 votes, 100 percent.
    Jerry Cain ran unopposed for East Eldorado, Cottage and Rector Townships and received 690 votes, 100 percent.
    There were no candidates for Multi-Township Assessor for Brushy and Raleigh townships.

        calendar