|
|
|
The Daily Register - Harrisburg, IL
  • Girls Basketball: Lady Eagle Winter Classic kicks off Saturday

  • Tournament runs all week at Duff-Kingston Gymnasium.
    • email print
  • One of the area's most prolific players, not just this season, but for the past four years, will play her final games at Eldorado High School, as part of the Lady Eagle Winter Classic, starting Saturday.
    Tyra Buss, the Mt. Carmel star, who has committed to the University of Indiana, will make up the 10-team field that invades Duff-Kingston Gymnasium this weekend.
    The Lady Eagle Winter Classic includes two pools, a Gold Pool that includes, Eldorado, Fairfield, Gallatin County, Goreville and Vienna and a Purple Pool that includes, Anna-Jonesboro, Carmi-White County, Harrisburg, Mt. Carmel and Pope County.
    Saturday's games begging at 2:30 with Goreville taking on Gallatin County, followed by Vienna vs. Fairfield at 4 p.m. Mt. Carmel takes on Carmi-White County at 5:30 p.m. and Anna-Jonesboro battles Harrisburg at 7 p.m.
    The Tournament then resumes on Monday and continues all next week with the championship game being played Saturday night at 7 p.m.
    Lady Eagle Winter Classic
    Gold Pool: Eldorado, Fairfield, Gallatin County, Goreville, Vienna
    Purple Pool: Anna-Jonesboro, Carmi, Harrisburg, Mt. Carmel, Pope County
    Saturday, Jan. 12
    2:30 p.m. — Goreville vs. Gallatin County
    4 p.m. — Vienna vs. Fairfield
    5:30 p.m. — Mt. Carmel vs. Carmi-White County
    7 p.m. — Anna-Jonesboro vs. Harrisburg
    Monday, Jan. 14
    5 p.m. — Anna-Jonesboro vs. Carmi-White County
    6:30 p.m. — Eldorado vs. Gallatin County
    8 p.m. — Pope County vs. Harrisburg
    Tuesday, Jan. 15
    5 p.m. — Vienna vs. Gallatin County
    6:30 p.m. — Eldorado vs. Fairfield
    8 p.m. — Mt. Carmel vs. Pope County
    Wednesday, Jan. 16
    5 p.m. — Pope County vs. Anna-Jonesboro
    6:30 p.m. — Goreville vs. Vienna
    8 p.m. — Harrisburg vs. Carmi-White County
    Thursday, Jan. 17
    5 p.m. — Eldorado vs. Vienna
    6f:30 p.m. — Fairfield vs. Goreville
    8 p.m. — Mt. Carmel vs. Anna-Jonesboro
    Friday, Jan. 18
    4 p.m. — Gallatin County vs. Fairfield
    5:30 p.m. — Mt. Carmel vs. Harrisburg
    7 p.m. — Eldorado vs. Goreville
    8:30 p.m. — Pope County vs. Carmi
    Saturday, Jan. 19
    1 p.m. — 5th Place Purple vs. 5th Place Gold
    2:30 p.m. — 4th Place Purple vs. 4th Place Gold
    4 p.m. — 3rd Place Purple vs. 3rd Place Gold
    5:30 p.m. — 2nd Place Purple vs. 2nd Place Gold
    7 p.m. — 1st Place Purple vs. 1st Place Gold
      • calendar