|
|
|
The Daily Register - Harrisburg, IL
  • Illinois High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll

    • email print
  • Illinois High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll
    The Associated Press
    Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
    Class 4A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Simeon (10) 0-0 100 -
    2. Whitney Young 0-0 80 -
    3. Proviso East 4-1 55 -
    4. Edwardsville 4-0 50 -
    5. Rock Island 4-0 43 -
    6. Belleville East 4-0 40 -
    7. Curie 0-0 35 -
    8. St. Charles East 5-0 34 -
    9. Marist 3-0 29 -
    10. Homewood-Flossmoor 4-0 20 -
    Others receiving votes: Bogan 13. Willowbrook 9. Plainfield East 8. Rockford East 7. Bloom Township 6. Joliet West 6. Bolingbrook 3. Oswego 3. Aurora West 3. Benet 2. Glenbrook North 2. Hyde Park 1. Andrew 1.
    Class 3A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Morgan Park (9) 0-0 99 -
    2. Cahokia 5-0 67 -
    3. Normal University 4-0 61 -
    4. Washington (1) 4-0 55 -
    5. Westchester St. Joseph 3-1 42 -
    6. North Chicago 5-0 41 -
    (tie) Peoria Manual (1) 4-0 41 -
    8. St. Rita 3-1 40 -
    9. Orr 2-0 32 -
    10. Hillcrest 2-2 26 -
    Others receiving votes: Champaign Centennial 23. Chatham Glenwood 23. East St. Louis 15. Decatur MacArthur 12. Springfield Southeast 10. North Lawndale 9. Chicago Marshall 3. Springfield Lanphier 2. Fenwick 2. Herscher 1. Quincy Notre Dame 1.
    Class 2A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Seton Academy (10) 2-4 132 -
    2. Harrisburg (3) 1-0 126 -
    3. Teutopolis 2-0 93 -
    4. Monmouth-Roseville (2) 4-0 91 -
    5. Pleasant Plains 4-0 69 -
    6. Rockridge 4-0 57 -
    7. Robinson 3-0 47 -
    8. Carlyle 1-0 36 -
    9. Breese Central 2-2 29 -
    10. Fieldcrest 1-0 28 -
    Others receiving votes: Monticello 25. Roxana 22. Nashville 19. Riverton 14. St. Joseph-Ogden 12. Hales Franciscan 8. Providence-St. Mel 6. Tolono Unity 4. Breese Mater Dei 3. Sterling Newman 2. Williamsville 2. <
    Class 1A
    School W-L Pts Prv
    1. Woodlawn (11) 1-0 124 -
    2. Illini Central (1) 2-3 111 -
    3. Mounds Meridian 6-0 95 -
    4. Gallatin County (1) 0-1 77 -
    5. Madison 2-0 69 -
    6. Okawville 1-0 48 -
    7. Goreville 2-0 41 -
    8. Waterloo Gibault (1) 4-1 35 -
    9. Catlin 4-1 30 -
    10. Mooseheart (1) 2-2 29 -
    Others receiving votes: Arthur 25. Oblong 22. Salt Fork 22. Winchester-West Central 19. Decatur Christian 14. Carrollton 11. Waverly 7. Hope Academy 6. Concord Triopia 6. Lovington 6. Nokomis 5. Woodland 5. Cisne 4. Annawan 4. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 4. Jacksonville Routt 3. Hinckley-Big Rock 2. Payson-Seymour 2. St. Anne 1. Lanark Eastland 1. Moweaqua Central A&M 1.

        calendar